Themes

Emerging Culture

A critical analysis and resituation of alternative and independent culture in the face of accelerated socio-cultural transformation
Activities in edition March 25th, 26th and 27th, 2010
Exploring the implications of mobile technologies in the contemporary urban culture
Saturday 27 March, 19:00, Hall
#masacritica
Friday 26 March, 19:00, Hall
The camera on your mobile
Video making workshop for mobiles
Thursday 25 March, 16:00, Hall
What can be done with an iPhone?
Mobile app workshop
Thursday 25 March, 11:00, Hall
Hello Africa
Saturday 27 March, 12:00, The Auditorium
Selection of short films presented at different mobile film festivals
Saturday 27 March, 18:00, The Auditorium
Selection of short films presented at the MovilFilmFest, Spain
Saturday 27 March, 17:30, The Auditorium
Umbrales_ePORMUNDOS
Thursday 25 March, 20:30, Hall
Activities in edition November 26th, 27th and 28th, 2009
Open Sailing
Autonomous Architecture Workshop
Saturday 28 November, 10:00, Hall
The Solar Century
The past, present and world changing future of solar energy
Saturday 28 November, 19:30, Hall
Energy Autonomy
The Economic, Social and Technological Case for Renewable Energy
Friday 27 November, 19:30, Hall
Open Sailing
Autonomous Architecture Workshop for teenagers
Friday 27 November, 10:00, Hall
Workshop on personal wind power generators
Friday 27 November, 17:00, Hall
The "The 11th Hour" contest
The Last Hours of Ancient Sunlight
The fate of the world and what we can do about it
Thursday 26 November, 19:30, Hall
Here Comes the Sun
The Solar Energy Revolution
Friday 27 November, 17:32, The Auditorium
No Impact Man
Thursday 26 November, 17:38, The Auditorium
Activities in edition March 25, 26, 27 and 28, 2009
Networks, Nodes and Bridges
The Connections Between Art, Science, Technology and Design
Friday 27 March, 19:00, Hall
From Crisis to Transformation
Navigating Through Times of Uncertainty
Thursday 26 March, 19:00, Hall
Degrowth as a Way Out of the Crisis
Wednesday 25 March, 19:00, Hall
The Planet
Friday 27 March, 17:30, The Auditorium
I.O.U.S.A.
Thursday 26 March, 17:30, The Auditorium
The Story Of Stuff
Wednesday 25 March, 18:30, The Auditorium
Activities in edition November 27, 28, 29 and 30, 2008
MiniFest of NOW Documentaries
Thursday 27 November, 17:00, The Auditorium
Shared Assets: The Final Attack
Sunday 30 November, 18:15, The Auditorium
Under Construction
Sunday 30 November, 17:00, The Auditorium
Muto
Friday 28 November, 18:40, The Auditorium
The Reverse Graffiti Project
Friday 28 November, 18:45, The Auditorium
Bomb It
Friday 28 November, 18:50, The Auditorium
Ossario
Friday 28 November, 18:47, The Auditorium
Of All the People In All the World...
Thursday Nov 27, from 5.30 pm to 9.30 pm
Friday Nov 28, Saturday Nov 29 and Sunday Nov 30, from 11 am to 9.30 pm, Hall
Activities in edition April 3, 4 and 5, 2008
Stuffed and Starved
The Battle for the World Food System
Friday 04 April, 19:30
Good Copy, Bad Copy
2007, 60’, VOSE. Spanish Prèmiere
Saturday 05 April, 17.30 h, The Auditorium
Activities in edition November 29, 30 and December 1, 2007
The Corporation, 2004, 145', VOSE
Saturday 01 December, 17:00, The Auditorium
Activities in edition March 22, 23 and 24, 2007
Speciesism and the moral consideration of animals
Friday 23 March, 19:30, Hall
Workshop on copyleft
Thursday 22 March, 17:00, Hall